Faculty of Medicine

14th Annual Education Achievement Celebration

The Education Achievement Celebration is an annual event presented by the Council of the Education Vice-Deans that brings together outstanding educators from across our community for a night of celebration.

On Wednesday May 11, 2016, we had the great pleasure to recognize excellence and outstanding achievement in health professions education throughout our Faculty. Outgoing Vice-Dean, MD Program Dr. Jay Rosenfield served as Master of Ceremonies and opened the evening with welcoming remarks. The C. I. Whiteside Keynote Education Achievement Address was delivered by Dr. Herbert Ho Ping Kong. Dr. Sal Spadafora, Vice-Dean, Post MD Education delivered the closing address. Shawn Pickup, a solo guitarist, performed before the awards presentation and during the reception that followed.

EAC 2016 program | available for download here: PDF iconFullEAC2016Program.compressed.pdf

EAC 2016 photo gallery | available here.

If you'd like more information about the event, please contact our office at edudeans@utoronto.ca.

2016 EAC Honourees

Undergraduate Medical Education Awards

W. T. Aikins Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching for Course / Program Development and Coordination

Pamela Coates MD
Department of Paediatrics

W. T. Aikins Award – Individual Teaching Performance (Small Group)

Carol Heck MSc MD
Department of Physical Therapy

Medical Alumni Association Awards

Dr. E. Mary Hollington Teaching Award Excellence in Preclinical or Basic Science Teaching

Michael Wiley MSc PhD
Department of Surgery, Division of Anatomy

Dr. E. Mary Hollington Teaching Award Excellence in Clinical Teaching

Katina Tzanetos MD FRCPC
Department of Medicine, Division of Gen. Internal Medicine

Dean A. L. Chute Award (The Silver Shovel)

Dante Morra MD MBA FRCP(C)
Department of Medicine, Division of Gen. Internal Medicine

Class of 8T9 Medical Alumni Award

Dante Morra MD MBA FRCP(C)
Department of Medicine, Division of Gen. Internal Medicine

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching Awards

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching -Community Hospital

Nina Horvath MD CCFP FCFP
Department of Family & Community Medicine

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching - Clinic/ Office/Practice

Rosa Braga-Mele MD MEd FRCSC
Department of Ophthalmology

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching – Sustained Excellence

Jeffrey Weissberger MD CCFP FCFP
Department of Family & Community Medicine

Undergraduate Teaching Awards in Life Sciences

Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching in Life Sciences

Cindi Morshead PhD
Department of Surgery

Excellence in Undergraduate Laboratory Teaching in Life Sciences

Ahlia Khan-Trottier PhD
Department of Biochemistry

Excellence in Linking Undergraduate Teaching to Research in Life Sciences

Jagdish Butany MBBS MS FRCPC
Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Martin Wojtowicz PhD
Department of Physiology

Graduate Faculty Teaching Awards

Early Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship

Paul Boutros PhD
Department of Medical Biophysics

Brian Cox PhD
Department of Physiology

Continuing Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship

Jennifer Gommerman PhD
Department of Immunology

Anthony Hanley PhD
Department of Nutritional Sciences

Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship

Dina Brooks PhD PT
Department of Physical Therapy

Patricia Brubaker PhD
Department of Physiology

Reinhart Reithmeier PhD
Department of Biochemistry

Awards for Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education

Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education Award - Development and Innovation

Christopher Hicks MD MEd FRCPC
Department of Medicine, Division of Emergency Medicine

Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education Award - Teaching Performance, Mentorship and Advocacy

Scott Berry MD MHSc FRCPC
Department of Medicine, Division of Medical Oncology

Nicholas Pimlott MD
Department of Family & Community Medicine

Charles Mickle Fellowship

Sarita Verma LLB MD CCFP FCFP
Department of Family & Community Medicine

Social Responsibility Award in Postgraduate Medical Education

Adrienne Chan MD MPH FRCPC
Department of Medicine, Division of Infectious Diseases

Sharmistha Mishra MD PhD MSc
Department of Medicine, Division of Infectious Diseases

The Sarita Verma Award for Advocacy and Mentorship in Postgraduate Medicine

Julie Maggi MD FRCPC
Department of Psychiatry

Continuing Professional Development Awards

Colin R. Woolf Award for Excellence in Course Coordination

Yvonne Chan MD FRC(S)C MSc
Department of Otolaryngology – Head & Neck Surgery

John Lee MD FRCSC MSC
Department of Otolaryngology – Head & Neck Surgery

Allan Vescan MD FRCSC
Department of Otolaryngology – Head & Neck Surgery

Colin R. Woolf Award for Long-Term Contributions to Continuing Education

Vincent Chan MD FRCPC FRCA (UK)
Department of Anesthesia

Shelly Weiss MD FRCP(C)
Department of Paediatrics, Division of Neurology

David Fear Fellowship

Rene Wong MD MEd FRCPC PhD(Candidate)
Department of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism

Fred Fallis Award in Distance Education

The TEACH Project

Project team:
Peter Selby MBBS CCFP FCFP MHSc, Executive Director
Rosa Dragonetti, MSc, Project Director
Tanya Abate, BA, Community Health and Education Associate
Megan Barker, MA, Community Health and Education Specialist
Leah D'Souza, MSc, Community Health and Education Specialist
Arezoo Ebnahmady, MSPH MSc PhD, Project Scientist
Myra Fahim, MSc Project Coordinator
Parizad Hathidaru, CHRP, Community Health and Education Associate
César Ojeda, A. MMD, Media Design Assistant
Dave Parks, A. MMD, Media Designer
George Vila, A. MMD, Media Designer

Interprofessional Health Care Team Continuing Education Award

Diana Kljenak MD FRCPC
Department of Psychiatry

Ivan Silver Innovation Award

Kazuhiro Yasufuku MD PhD
Department of Surgery

Faculty Development Awards

Helen P. Batty Award for Excellence and Achievement in Faculty Development - Innovation in Program Development and Design

Co-Learning Curriculum in Quality Improvement Curriculum Committee
Department of Medicine

Committee members:

Brian M. Wong, MD FRCPC, Curriculum Committee Chair, Course Director & Faculty
Kaveh Shojania, MD, Director, Quality & Patient Safety
Jeannette Goguen, MD MEd FRCPC, Director, Postgraduate Subspecialty Programs
Lisa Hicks, MD MSc FRCPC, Assistant Professor, Division of Hematology
Jerome Leis, MD MSc FRCPC, Assistant Professor, Division of Infectious Diseases
Alexander Lo, MD MSc FRCPC, Lecturer, Division of Physiatry
Kieran McIntyre, MD MSc FRCPC, Assistant Professor, Division of Respirology
Rory McQuillan, MB BCh BAO MRCPI MScCH, Assistant Professor, Division of Nephrology
Geetha Mukerji, MD MSc FACP FRCPC, Assistant Professor, Division of Endocrinology
Adam Weizman MD MSc FRCP(C), Assistant Professor, Division of Gastroenterology
Alene Toulany MD FRCPC, Assistant Professor, Division of Adolescent Medicine
Christian Base,  Administration, Continuing Education & Quality Improvement, Education Scholarship, Education & Teaching Awards