Faculty of Medicine

13th Annual Education Achievement Celebration

 

2015 EAC

The Education Achievement Celebration is an annual event presented by the Council of the Education Vice-Deans that brings together outstanding educators from across our community for a night of celebration.

On Tuesday, May 13, 2015, we had the great pleasure to recognize excellence and outstanding achievement in medical education throughout our Faculty. Dr. Brian Hodges served as Master of Ceremonies, and the C. I. Whiteside Keynote Education Achievement Address was delivered by Dean L. Trevor YoungDr. Glen Bandiera, Acting Vice-Dean, Postgraduate Medical Education, opened the evening with welcoming remarks, and Dr. Jay Rosenfield, Vice-Dean, Undergraduate Medical Education, delivered the closing address. Chad Yacobucci, Director of the Guitar Society of Toronto, performed before the awards presentation and during the reception that followed.

EAC 2015 program | available here.
EAC 2015 photo gallery | available here.

If you'd like more information about the event, please contact Erin Bedard at edudeans@utoronto.ca.

2015 EAC Honourees

Undergraduate Medical Education Awards

W. T. Aikins Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching for Course / Program Development and Coordination

Dr. Dee Ballyk MSc PhD
Department of Surgery

Dr. David Chan MD MEd FRCPC
Division of Neurology
St. Michael’s Hospital

W. T. Aikins Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching for Individual Teaching Performance (Small Group)

Dr. Fok-Han Leung MD CCFP MHSc
Department of Family and Community Medicine
St. Michael’s Hospital

 

Medical Alumni Association Awards

The Dr. E. Mary Hollington Teaching Award for Excellence in Preclinical or Basic Science Teaching

Dr. Mike Wiley MSc PhD
Department of Surgery 
Division of Anatomy 

The Dr. E. Mary Hollington Teaching Award for Excellence in Clinical Teaching

Dr. Mark Bonta MD
Department of Medicine
University Hospital Network (Toronto General Hospital)

Dean A. L. Chute Award (the Silver Shovel)

Dr. Dante Morra MD MBA FRCPC
Trillium Health Partners

Class of 8T9 Medical Alumni Award

Dr. Leslie Nickell MSW MD CCFP
Office of Health Professions Student Affairs    

Dr. Katina Tzanetos MD FRCPC
Division of General Internal Medicine  
University Health Network (Toronto General Hospital               

 

Integrated Medical Education Awards

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching (Community Hospital)           

Dr. John Abrahamson MD FRCP
Department of Medicine
Toronto East General Hospital

Dr. Heather MacNeill MD BSC(PT) MSCCH(HPTE) FRCPC
Department of Medicine (Psychiatry)
Bridgepoint Health             

Special Commendations

Dr. Lloyd Smith MD FRCS(C)
Department of Surgery
North York General Hospital                    

Dr. Dov Soberman MD CCFP(EM)
Department of Family and Community Medicine
Scarborough Hospital                         

Dr. Ariel Shafro MD
Department of Psychiatry
Trillium Health Partners

Dr. Shiva Jayaraman MD MESC FRCSC FACS
Department of Surgery
St. Joseph’s Health Centre

Dr. Yehuda Nofech-Mozes MD
Department of Paediatrics
Rouge Valley Hospital

Dr. Frank Mastrogiacomo PhD MD FRCS(C)
Department of Surgery
Toronto East General Hospital

 

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching (Office, Clinic or Practice)

Dr. Michael Ward MD CCFP FCFP
Department of Family and Community Medicine
Scarborough Hospital

Dr. Eddy Lau MD FRCPC
Department of Paediatrics
St. Joseph’s Health Centre

Special Commendation

Dr. William Kraemer MD FRCS(C)
Department of Surgery
Toronto East General Hospital

 

Sustained Excellence in Community-Based Teaching                                    

Dr. John Fowler MD PhD FRCS(C)
Department of Ophthalmology and Vision Sciences
Toronto East General

Special Commendations

Dr. Burton Knight MD FRCP
Department of Medicine
North York General Hospital            

Dr. Amr Elmaraghy MD FRCSC
Department of Surgery
St. Joseph's Health Centre

 

Excellence in Undergraduate Life Sciences Teaching Awards

Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching in Life Sciences

Dr. Debbie Gurfinkel PhD
Department of Nutritional Sciences

Dr. Sian Patterson PhD
Department of Biochemistry

Excellence in Undergraduate Laboratory Teaching in Life Sciences

Dr. Adam Rosebrock PhD
Department of Molecular Genetics
Donnelly Centre for Cellular + Biomolecular Research

Excellence in Linking Undergraduate Teaching to Research in Life Sciences

Dr. Hong Chang MD PhD FRCPDC
Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology

 

Graduate Faculty Teaching Awards

Early Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship

Dr. Stephanie Nixon BHS(PT) MSc PhD
Department of Physical Therapy

Dr. George M. Yousef MD PhD FRCPC
Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology

Continuing Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship

Dr. Deirdre R. Dawson PhD OT Reg (Ont)
Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy

Dr. Alex Mihailidis PhD PEng
Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy
Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship

Dr. Richard Horner PhD
Departments of Medicine, Physiology and Institute of Medical Science

 

Postgraduate Medical Education

Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education Award for Development and Innovation

Dr. Michael Pollanen MD PhD FRCPath DMJ(Path) FRCPC
Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology

Dr. Jordan Chenkin MD MEd FRCPC
Department of Medicine, Division of Emergency Medicine

Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education Award for Teaching Performance, Mentorship and Advocacy

Dr. Lesley Wiesenfeld MD MHCM FRCPC
Department of Psychiatry, Division of Geriatric Psychiatry
Mount Sinai Hospital

Dr. Eric Yu MD MEd FRCPC FACC
Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology
University Health Network (Toronto Western Hospital)

Charles Mickle Fellowship

Dr. Murray Urowitz MD FRCP(C)
Department of Medicine, Division of Rheumatology
University Hospital Network (Toronto Western Hospital)

Social Responsibility Award in Postgraduate Medical Education

Dr. Lisa Andermann MPhil MDCM FRCPC
Department of Psychiatry
Mount Sinai Hospital

Dr. Kenneth Fung MD FRCPC MSc
Department of Psychiatry
University Hospital Network (Toronto Western Hospital)

Sarita Verma Award for Advocacy and Mentorship in Postgraduate Medical Education

Dr. Mark Fefergrad MD FRCPC MEd
Department of Psychiatry, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Continuing Professional Development Awards

Colin Woolf Award for Excellence in Course Coordination

Dr. Milan Gupta MD FRCPC
Department of Medicine

Colin Woolf Award for Long-Term Contributions to Continuing Education

Dr. Douglas Wooster MD FRCSC FACS RVT RPVI
Department of Surgery, Division of Vascular Surgery

David Fear Fellowship

Dr. Timothy Jackson MD MPH FRCSC
Department of Surgery

Fred Fallis Award for Excellence in Online Learning

Refugee Mental Health Online Course

Dr. Kwame McKenzie MD FRCPsych (UK)
Department of Psychiatry, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Dr. Branka Agic MD PhD
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Interprofessional Education Team Continuing Education Award

Dr. Robin McLeod MD
Department of Surgery, Division of General Surgery
Mount Sinai Hospital

 

Faculty Development Awards

Helen P. Batty Award for Excellence and Achievement in Faculty Development for Sustained Excellence in Teaching as a Faculty Developer

Dr. John Teshima MD FRCP(C) MEd
Department of Psychiatry

Helen P. Batty Award for Excellence and Achievement in Faculty Development for Sustained Contribution to the Field of Faculty Development

Ms. Mandy Lowe MSc BSc(OT) OT Reg(Ont)
Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy

Helen P. Batty Award for Excellence and Achievement in Faculty Development for Innovation in Program Development and Design

Interprofessional Applied Practical Teaching and Learning in the Health Professions (INTAPT) Course

Dr. Abbas Ghavam-Rassoul MD MHSc CCFP
Department of Family and Community Medicine

Dr. Helen P. Batty MC CCFP MEd FCFP
Department of Family and Community Medicine

Dr. Shirley Lee MD HHSc(Ed) CCFP (EM) FCFP
Department of Family and Community Medicine, Division of Emergency Medicine

Dr. Susanna Talarico BEd MD MScCH FRCPC
Department of Paediatrics, Hospital for Sick Children

Ms. Sole Fernandez
Department of Family and Community Medicine

Ms. Diana Kim
Department of Family and Community Medicine

Ms. Nicole Ryan
Department of Family and Community Medicine