Faculty of Medicine

12th Annual Education Achievement Celebration

12th Annual Education Achievement Celebratio

On Tuesday, May 13, 2014, we had the great pleasure to host the 12th Annual Education Achievement Celebration in the Great Hall in Hart House at the University of Toronto.

Congratulations again to all of our nominees and award recipients!

 

EAC 2014 photo gallery | available here.


Undergraduate Medical Education Awards

 

W. T. Aikins Faculty Teaching Award – Individual Teaching Performance (Small Group)

Gemini Tanna MD FRCPC
Director of Education, Nephrology Division, Department of Medicine
Department of Medicine, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

W. T. Aikins Faculty Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching – Course / Program Development and Coordination

Susan Goldstein MD CCFP FCFP NCMP
Course Director, Family Medicine Longitudinal Experience

Kymm Feldman MD CCFP MHSC
Director of Undergraduate Medical Education, Department of Family and Community Medicine

Members of the FMLE Course Committee

 

Medical Alumni Association Awards (2013)

 

Dr. Mary Hollington Teaching Awards

Pre-clinical Dr. Hollington Teaching Award

Professor Mike Wiley

Hollington Clinical Teaching Award

Dr. Patrick Gudgeon

Dean A.L. Chute Award (The Silver Shovel)

Dr. George Christakis
Mr. Todd Koch

 

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching Awards

 

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching (Community Hospital)

John Hagen MD FRCS(C)
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Chief of Surgery, Humber River Hospital

Stan Feinberg MD FRCSC FACS 
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Program Medical Director Cancer Care, Ambulatory Care, North York General Hospital

Excellence in Community-Based Teaching (Clinic/Office/Practice)

Paul Cantarutti MD CCFP FCFP Co-Winner
Assistant Professor, Department of Family & Community Medicine
Chief, Department of Family & Community Medicine, Southlake Regional Health Centre

Jane Philpott MD CCFP MPH Co-Winner
Assistant Professor, Department of Family & Community Medicine
Chief, Department of Family & Community Medicine, Markham Stouffville Hospital

Dalip Bhangu MBBS MD FRCS FSOGC FACOG
Special Commendation
Lecturer, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Site Coordinator, Trillium Health Centre

Sustained Excellence in Community-Based Teaching

Ronald Levine MD FRCS(C)
Director, Postgraduate Education, Full Professor, Department of Surgery
Department of Surgery, St. Joseph's Health Centre

Rick Penciner MD CCFP (EM) FCFP
Special Commendation
Associate Professor, Department of Family & Community Medicine
Director of Medical Education, North York General Hospital

George Porfiris MD, CCFP (EM), FCFP
Special Commendation
Assistant Professor, Department of Family & Community Medicine
Emergency Physician, Toronto East General Hospital

 

Postgraduate Medical Education Awards

 

Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education Award – Development / Innovation in Postgraduate Education

Oleg Safir MD FRCSC MEd
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Mount Sinai Hospital

Ari Zaretsky MD FRCPC
Psychiatrist-in-Chief & Vice President of Education, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education Award - Teaching Performance / Mentorship / Advocacy

Steven Shadowitz MDCM MSc FRCPC
Deputy Physician-in-Chief
Head, Division of General Internal Medicine, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Ronald (Ron) Kodama MD FRCSC
Professor, Department of Surgery
Head, Division of Urology, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Sarita Verma Award for Advocacy and Mentorship in Postgraduate Medicine

James Maskalyk MD FRCP(EM)
Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine
Emergency Medicine, St. Michael's Hospital

Charles Mickle Fellowship Award

Rayfel Schneider MBBCh FRCPC
Professor, Department of Paediatrics
Associate Chair, Medical Education
The Hospital for Sick Children

 

Excellence in Undergraduate Life Sciences Teaching Awards

 

Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching in Life Sciences Award

Nohjin Kee PhD
Department of Physiology

Excellence in Undergraduate Life Sciences Laboratory Teaching Award

Martha Brown PhD
Associate Professor, Department of Molecular Genetics

Excellence in Linking Undergraduate Life Sciences Teaching to Research Award

Anne Agur BSc (OT) MSc PhD
Professor, Department of Surgery

 

Graduate Teaching Awards

 

Graduate Teaching Award – Senior Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Luigi Girolametto PhD
Professor, Department of Speech Language

Thomas Wolever PhD
Department of Nutritional Sciences

Graduate Teaching Award – Graduate Student Mentorship

Angela Colantonio PhD
Department of Occupational Sciences & Occupational Therapy

Vladimir Vuksan PhD
Department of Nutritional Sciences

Graduate Teaching Award – Early Career Excellence

France Gagnon
Associate Professor, Dalla Lana School of Public Health. Epidemiology

Nancy Salbach PhD
Department of Physical Therapy Division/Discipline: Epidemiology

 

Continuing Professional Development Awards

 

Colin R. Woolf Award – Excellence in Course Coordination

Pamela Catton MD MHPE FRCPC
Department of Radiation Oncology

Nicole Harnett MRT(T) BSc ACT MEd
Department of Radiation Oncology

David Jaffray PhD
Department of Radiation Oncology

Colin R. Woolf Award – Excellence in Teaching

Miriam Weinstein MD FRCPC (Paediatrics), FRCPC (Dermatology)
Department of Paediatrics

Colin R. Woolf Award – Long-Term Contribution

Paula Ravitz MD FRCPC
Department of Psychiatry

Inter-Professional Team Continuing Education Award

Michael Pollanen MD PhD FRCPath DMJ (Path) FRCPC
Founder, Forensic Pathology Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

David Fear Fellowship

Douglas Wooster MD FRCSC FACS RVT RPVI
Department of Surgery

Ivan Silver Innovation Award

L J Nelles MFA PhD (abd)
Department of Psychiatry

Joel Sadavoy MD FRCPC Founder Geriatric Psychiatry, FCPA (distinguished)
Department of Psychiatry

Virginia Wesson MD MSc FRCP(C)
Educator: Department of Geriatric Psychiatry
Research Fellow at the Wilson Centre for Research Education

 

Faculty Development Awards

 

Helen P. Batty Faculty Development Awards

Monica Branigan MD MHSc (Bioethics)
Department of Family and Community Medicine
Temmy Latner Centre for Palliative Care, Mount Sinai Hospital

Helen P. Batty Award for Excellence and Achievement in Faculty Development – Sustained Contribution to the Field of Faculty Development

The Department of Medicine Faculty Development Committee (St. Michael’s Hospital):

  • Glen Bandiera
  • John Flannery
  • Michael Gordon
  • Lisa Habib
  • Allison Hardisty
  • Jim Hartley
  • Gillian Hawker
  • Liesly Lee
  • Howard Leong-Poi
  • Ed Lorens
  • Heather McDonald
  • Clare Mitchell
  • Laurie Morrison, Chair of Committee
  • Brian Murray
  • Danny Panisko
  • Kathy Pritchard
  • Nazia Selzner
  • Paula Rochon
  • Brian Wong